?

Log in

 
 
04 May 2006 @ 05:15 pm
Has everyone mailed their swap items out?  
Please report in :)
 
 
 
ErickaJoerickajo on May 4th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
So, uh *blushes* Willow, how ya doin?

I have your swappit 98% complete. Perhaps we should swap addresses. Stay the wrath of Leigh ;)
Leighskulleigh on May 5th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
Fear the skull! Mail your swap! ;)
mistythorin on May 5th, 2006 02:48 am (UTC)
Mailed out on the first!

But I didn't get any pictures before sending, as the digital camera is full and the cable for it has gone missing. Grr.
ethaisaethaisa on May 5th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
I can put some pictures up later this weekend -- it's here already! I checked the mail just after I first posted to this thread, and there it was. Thank you! They're so cute!!
ethaisaethaisa on May 5th, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC)
Yup, mailed out!
yewberryyewberry on May 16th, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
Here are a couple snaps of Leigh's adorable bunny (whom I've dubbed Mr. Bunn).

When I first took him out of the box and let him hop around outside, he was a little shy and kept hiding from me:

http://home.wavecable.com/~yewberry/hide.jpg

But eventually we made friends and we decided to have a picnic. Despite the copious salad greens in my yard, turns out he brought his own:

http://home.wavecable.com/~yewberry/lunch.jpg

Thanks for Mr. Bunn, Leigh. He's adorable.

You should be getting your item tomorrow, btw. Let me know when it arrives!

Brina
Leighskulleigh on May 19th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
No package yet - I just wanted to let you know since you were expecting it to get here on the 17th. Did you send it first class or priority? Can you track it?
(Anonymous) on May 19th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
I sent it first class. I'm not gonna worry about it...yet. ;)
(Anonymous) on May 24th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
Any sign of it yet?
Leighskulleigh on May 24th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
Not yet.
Leighskulleigh on May 31st, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
Yay! The little fairy came yesterday! She's adorable!
yewberryyewberry on May 31st, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Leigh's swap item(s)--pictures!!
Oh, good! I was getting worried, there! :)
ethaisaethaisa on May 25th, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
Has anyone heard anything from mistythorin? The package I sent came back, and I haven't gotten any replies to the emails I sent to double check the address. I'm getting a little concerned...
mistythorin on June 6th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Well, that would be because I haven't gotten any emails from you. Odd, since we emailed back and forth a bit at the end of April.

I'll email to you right now.
ethaisaethaisa on June 7th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
That's bizarre.. I didn't get any bounce notices. I'll go check email!


mistythorin on June 15th, 2006 01:12 pm (UTC)
My package arrived!

And the necklace is -gorgeous-! My little one took one look and wanted to know how come she didn't get one as well, lol.

Hopefully I'll manage to get a picture or two this weekend... the MIL will be here on Sunday, so the house is getting overhauled. And that means I'll probably find the MIA usb cable for the digital camera.
ethaisaethaisa on June 17th, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Oh, good! I'm so happy to hear it finally arrived after all the mishaps! Glad you like it, too!

I'm still trying to get a replacement battery for my camera (the one that's in it now is so old it only holds a charge for like two minutes, which isn't enough time to dl the pics. Tres annoying. All those pics, and I can't get them off the durned camera!!)